Babassu oil is a type of oil that has a higher saturated fat content than olive oil and coconut oil. Babassu is native to Brazil and South America and can be found in some supermarkets in the United States. It is extremely high in saturated fat and low in monounsaturated fat. The oil is produced by the “de-oiling” of nuts which have been processed at 65-95°F long enough to separate the oil from the protein. This method uses a mechanical process called “pounding” to remove all oils, phospholipids, and other constituents while leaving behind a residue of protein fibres, mostly fibre-containing lipids.. The resulting product has a similar consistency to peanut oil but with lower protein content and higher free fatty acid content. The major fatty acid in babassu oil is stearic acid which has been shown to have anti-inflammatory effects on the heart, reduce cholesterol levels, and improve blood sugar control. Babassu oil is an effective natural hair tonic for dry or brittle hair, so order babassu oil for hair.
Anti-Aging Benefits of Babassu Oil
1) Babassu oil can encourage healthy skin cell growth, especially in ageing individuals.
2) It is non-toxic even when absorbed through the skin.
3) This oil is extremely high in antioxidants which help to decrease oxidative stress and damage to the body.
4) It has been shown to reduce fine lines and wrinkles by moisturising the skin, helping it to retain moisture during dry periods.
5)The oil reduces skin roughness and scaling caused by dryness and environmental damage.
6) This oil moisturises the skin and keeps it soft, smooth, and supple.
7) Babassu oil is topically applied to improve the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
8) This oil can be used on mature skin to help stimulate collagen production.
9) Babassu oil helps to reduce signs of ageing such as wrinkles and age spots.
10) Babassu oil is an effective emollient that can be used in lotions, creams, ointments, gels, shampoos, and conditioners but should not make up a significant portion of the products used.
11) Babassu oil is safe for use by individuals with sensitive skin and has been used on delicate skin such as the face.
12) It can be used on children due to its anti-inflammatory properties, which reduce the appearance of eczema and psoriasis.
13) Babassu oil is used as a massage oil in aromatherapy. When used in massage, babassu oil helps the body regulate its temperature, speed recovery time after exercise, relieve aches and pains, decrease inflammation caused by injury or illness, and improve the appearance of scars.
14) It can be used to treat the roughness of elbows and knees due to ageing or excessive sun exposure.
Other skincare benefits of using babassu oil
1) Babassu oil has been shown to increase the moisture content of the skin, which can improve skin dryness and itchiness.
2) This can be used on its own as a moisturising treatment for the face.
3) It is a great base ingredient for homemade beauty products.
4) This is used as an ingredient in organic deodorant.
5) It is water resistant and prevents chafing when applied to areas that are prone to sweating or rubbing.
6) Babassu oil removes makeup easily when applied with a cloth or cotton ball.
7) It is antimicrobial and can be used in moisturising shampoos, conditioners, soaps, and body washes.
8) This can be added to shampoos, conditioners, and other products to help reduce the appearance of dandruff and promote hair growth.
9) This can help to reduce acne by killing off acne-causing bacteria.
10) Babassu oil has been shown to increase the glow and softness of hair by promoting new hair growth which reduces damage caused by environmental factors such as sun exposure. You can add bhringraj oil to babassu oil to promote healthy hair. Buy organic bhringraj oil online and use it for better results